Monday, October 31, 2011

A Touch Morbid Summary Reveal

I’m doing this for the free book, but Leah’s pretty cool:

Okay, silly moment over. Sorry, I really just could not resist putting that! :)

Anyway, here is its totally morbid cover! :P (Seriously, what is wrong with me today?)

And... here's the summary found in the flap cover! (Though be warned. It is spoilery if you haven't read a Touch Mortal yet!)
Eden saved Az. She fought and sacrificed and won him back from the most evil of evils. Now is the time for happily-ever-afters, right?
Not so fast.
A boy—even an angel—is hardly the solution to Eden’s problems. She’s still caught between life and death, still cursed to spread poison with her touch. She’s lost one best friend and another is quickly unraveling. And now, something is happening to the mortals. Something very, very bad.
What happens in the dark spaces? The ones between life and death, betrayal and redemption, sanity and delusion.
Or good and evil.
Eden is about to find out.
The riveting sequel to A Touch Mortal
Cool, right? Now to be honest, I haven't read A Touch Mortal yet, but I will. Soon.

So yeah, click here to go to Leah's blog.

Hmm... I disappear from the blog for about a week, then post multiple stuff in a day. Must get thoughts in head organized!

Jen @ Midnight Book Thief

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Great Halloween Reads

So I love to read paranormal books. And sometimes, horror books. And well, since its Halloween, when's the better time to read it? There are those books that get your heart racing, that make you look over your shoulder to check that you really are alone, that make you jump at the tiniest sound... and change the way you look at things- like your siblings- forever. (Dramatic much? :D)

Here are my picks for great reads during Halloween:

First up is The Devouring trilogy by Simon Holt!

These books are really great! The perfect treat for Halloween. To check them out, just click on their covers to be linked to GoodReads. Add them to your TBR pile; you surely won't regret it! Once I had finished The Devouring, I gobbled up Soulstice within a day or two. Sadly though, I didn't have a copy of Fearscape yet. But, I am happy to report that I just bought a copy a few days ago, and I can't wait to finish reading it, and finally discover what happens to Reggie! And if you're little brother is acting strangely, then you really must check these out. :)

Next up: Possessions trilogy and Pretty Little Devils by Nancy Holder!

Seriously creepy stack of books up there. You can tell from the gorgeous covers, can't you? Once again, I have yet to read the Screaming Season... *note to self: must get a copy soon!* But yeah, Possessions is really disturbing, and really creepy. In a good way I guess. Same with Pretty Little Devils. You're never going to look at a babysitter the same way again. Plus, the ending is a total killer. You'll see once you read it...

And lastly... Bad Girls Don't Die trilogy by Katie Alender!

Don't you just love the covers? Especially the third one, with the little girl staring at you... *shudders* So the first two books have already been released, and the third one will be out soon, I think. I've only read the first one, because I can't find the second book anywhere! Ugh. Anyway, if you have a little sister, you MUST read this book! So. Terrifying. And if you collect dolls, too! :P

So that's about it. These books are great reads, and I really recommend that you read them.

One more thing! Once Upon a Twilight is having a Mega Halloween Giveaway! Click here. Good luck! :)

Jen @ Midnight Book Thief

What are your Halloween picks? Any other scary must reads out there? Discovered any new books from this post? Let me know! 

Monday, October 24, 2011

The Maze Runner #3- The Death Cure by James Dashner: Review

Click the pic to be linked to GoodReads
Thomas knows that Wicked can't be trusted, but they say the time for lies is over, that they've collected all they can from the Trials and now must rely on the Gladers, with full memories restored, to help them with their ultimate mission. It's up to the Gladers to complete the blueprint for the cure to the Flare with a final voluntary test. 
What Wicked doesn't know is that something's happened that no Trial or Variable could have foreseen. Thomas has remembered far more than they think. And he knows that he can't believe a word of what Wicked says.
The time for lies is over. But the truth is more dangerous than Thomas could ever imagine.
Will anyone survive the Death Cure?

You know how there's some books that you love so much that you just have to devour it in one sitting? And then regret it afterwards for not savoring the book? Yeah, this happened to me with this one. I could NOT stop thinking about this book! I just literally finished this book a few minutes ago, and my thoughts are still a bit incoherent. But I will try to write a review that is as sane as possible.

Okay... so where do I start? This is one hell of a book. James Dashner is bloody brilliant. The world he has created is not only captivating, but dangerous and heart-pounding as well. I remember when I read The Maze Runner last summer, and found the whole thing to be quite impossible. All that went to my head was that, "Damn, this author must have a pretty good explanation for this one!" And surprise, surprise, he did! But since I'm reviewing The Death Cure and not The Maze Runner, more on that later.

One main thing I love about this book is that it's main concept is survival. I've read all too many books with it's main point being love- Oh no, we're not meant to be! We can never be together! But no! I can't last a day without him! Oh I'll miss him so much! 


I swear, one more book like that, and I'd be all:

Now where was I?

Oh yes, like I said. Survival. As I read the book, I couldn't help but feel what Thomas and the rest were going through. All the fear of being caught, the suffering and pain of losing their friends... Survival being the main point of the story is actually sensible, and it's one that gripped me from the start. I mean, who cares about love when you could die any moment? And speaking of dying...

This book was painful to read. So many characters from the start, characters you have grown to love and care for, gone. All gone. I remember feeling sad when Chuck died back in book one, but the death scene of another beloved character in this book.... well, let's just say that it almost made me teary-eyed. And no book has ever made me cry before. Ever. I won't say who, so that I won't spoil anything. But there was yet another character who died, but since I wasn't a big fan of that person, I wan't all that sad.

Now for the ending... It almost made me want to smack Dashner in the head. I mean, it was good- they found a solution to their problems. But even if it was a bit anti-climatic, however, I wan't expecting it, so it was okay, I guess. I'm having a hard time explaining my thoughts on the ending- I have conflicted feelings towards it. I mean, I was happy the Gladers got their happy ending, but after all the excitement and tension prior to that, it just felt a bit... okay. Just... okay. Eh, I'm making no sense. Shuck it (Sorry, I just could not resist putting that!) , they lived happily ever after, I'm gonna shut up about my complaints and be happy.

Unlike some books *cough* Mockingjay *cough* which made me want to tear my hair out until I look like this:

Ahem... a random experience while reading the book: Remember the car scene where they were escaping, and Cranks start attacking them, and they're trapped inside? Now the scary part was that I was reading this as well in the car. At night. In the parking lot, alone in the back seat. *shudders* Not a pretty experience...

But anyway. I rate this book... 6 out of 5 stars. Yes, I'm giving this a six as well. I loved the series so much I was able to look over its flaws. It was unique, completely original, and one hell of a ride. I'm just really sad it's over, but I'm looking forward to more of Dashner's books. I totally recommend this book to everyone- especially to dystopian lovers and fans of Hunger Games and Gone.

.....My head is still reeling with that ending.....

WICKED is good.

I just could not resist putting that tiny spoiler. Because in a way, it's true. Okay, I'll end this before I spoil anything major. :D

Jen @ The Midnight Book Thief


Did you also read The Death Cure? Loved it as much as I did? Hated it? I would love to know!

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Until I Die by Amy Plum Cover Reveal

I'm a pretty big fan on Die for Me by Amy Plum. So imagine how excited I was to discover the cover for the second book, Until I Die! This is only the UK cover, but it is STUNNING. So... here it is:

Click the pic to be linked to GoodReads

Click the pic to be linked to GoodReads
Any thoughts? Violent reactions? And just because the covers of the first book was so pretty, I thought I'd share it here as well!
The pic of the right is the first book in the series.

Click the pic to be linked to GoodReads

This is the original cover for Die For Me, but it got changed to the one above. Which cover is better for the first book? Do you like the cover for Die For Me or Until I Die more? Which of the three is your favorite? I would love to hear from you!

Til next time!

Jen @ The Midnight Book Thief

Monday, October 17, 2011

Shifters #1- Stray by Rachel Vincent: Review

There are only eight breeding female werecats left . . . 
And I'm one of them.
I look like an all-American grad student. But I am a werecat, a shape-shifter, and I live in two worlds.
Despite reservations from my family and my Pride, I escaped the pressure to continue my species and carved out a normal life for myself. Until the night a Stray attacked.
I'd been warned about Strays -- werecats without a Pride, constantly on the lookout for someone like me: attractive, female, and fertile. I fought him off, but then learned two of my fellow tabbies had disappeared.
This brush with danger was all my Pride needed to summon me back . . . for my own protection. Yeah, right. But I'm no meek kitty. I'll take on whatever -- and whoever -- I have to in order to find my friends. Watch out, Strays -- 'cause I got claws, and I'm not afraid to use them . . .

So what can I say? This was a very good book- I wouldn't say excellent, but good, thanks to some scenes. But yeah, this is another great book by Rachel Vincent (who is quickly becoming one of my favorite authors!).

So the starting part... well, the first part was okay. It gives a nice introduction to the story, and even gives us a little action with the alley scene. But it was the following chapters that bugged me- it was slow. Nothing much happened except for some fooling around in the ranch, and I didn't get the point of the story- that being said, I hadn't read the summary beforehand. All I knew was that Faythe was a shifter... and that's pretty much it.

Another thing that bugged me was the many characters. I kinda lost track with all the guys named, and had to go back to review who they were. But later as the story progressed, I was able to appreciate them more and actually even liked the guys. So don't let the huge character list scare you.

Now to the good part- the story picks up quickly after that and then there's tons of action. Plus I get to like Faythe more as a lead character. To be honest, I first thought of her as a spoiled and selfish brat who just thought about herself.... but then when she was in trouble, she used her wits to outsmart her captors. Yep, she's one tough chick! That was another thing I liked- she was brave and strong, and actually cared about her fellow cats.

So.... I give this book 4 stars. I actually would have given it 5, but then some parts of this book disturbed me. Eh, this is what I get for reading an adult novel- I'm sticking to YA next time! :P But I still plan on finishing the Shifters series before that! 

One last thing... more of a ramble, really. I am an idiot. But why?, you ask. I read the summaries of all the next five books. Yup, I ended up spoiling the rest. I found out Andrew died, Ethan died, Faythe and Marc are on the run.... Yeah, I don't read the summary of the book I read, but instead read the summary of the ending. Smart me. Eh, there's nothing I can do about it anyway and it actually made me want to read the rest. So maybe it's a win-win situation.


Jen @ The Midnight Book Thief

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

WWW Wednesday

WWW Wednesday is a meme over at Should Be Reading. This is the first ever meme I've tried to join, because I'm really curious on how it's like to participate in one.

To play along, just answer the following three (3) questions…

• What are you currently reading?
• What did you recently finish reading?
• What do you think you’ll read next?

So here are mine:

What are you currently reading?

Right now, I'm reading Rachel Vincent's Stray. So far, so good, and the world of the Werecats really drew me in. Can't wait to finish it! It's a good thing the series is finished, so I can read all the books continuously non-stop!


I'm also reading The Power of Six by Pittacus Lore. It's okay, I guess, though Four is a bit annoying in some parts.

What did you recently finish reading?


Yep, another book by the amazing Rachel Vincent. This book was really amazing, and made it into my top favorites! I definitely recommend this awesome book to everyone! I just have to wait for Before I Wake now....


Just finished Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare, just in time for Clockwork Prince! This book was so amazing, just like TMI, and I'm so glad the wait for the sequel isn't that long anymore!

What do you think you’ll read next?

Definitely Divergent by Veronica Roth. I've heard a lot of great things about this dystopian novel, and I can't wait to check it out!

Oooh, that was fun! :D 'Til next time!

The Midnight Book Thief

Thursday, October 6, 2011

Soul Screamers #5- If I Die by Rachel Vincent: Review

(Click the pic to be linked to GoodReads)

Now I lay me down to sleep
I pray the Lord my soul to keep
Watch over me throughout the night 
And make me safe by morning light 
If I should die before I wake 
I pray the Lord my soul to take

I'm never gonna be able to look at this prayer the same way ever again without thinking of Soul Screamers. Rachel Vincent has created a brand new and definitely unique world with this series. The latest book, If I Die, is the fifth one so far.

So... how many stars does this book deserve? I don't know, but I do know that five stars doesn't even cover half of it. That's how amazing this book is. Right from the start, the booked sucked me in. You know that rare moment when you read a book so good, you get lost in it and your surroundings just fade away? Yeah, that happened to me when I read this. I mean, the first chapter delivers a huge sucker punch right into your gut. And that's not it. Rachel Vincent drops bombshell after bombshell, and just when you think it can't get any worse, it does.

This books has it all- humor, accompanied with lots and lots of sarcasm, suspense which keeps you reading until you reach the end, and a messy love triangle you can't help but want to end. And the characters... Don't even get me started on that.

*spoiler alert in paragraph!*
Kaylee is an amazing protagonist. Admittedly, I hated her in the fourth book. I couldn't understand why she couldn't just let go of Nash. Then surprise, surprise, she does! Now, that part made me so happy- She finally ends up with Tod! I guess I'm clearly Team Tod, eh?

Let's just say that the book had a lot of twists you wouldn't expect, and you get to appreciate the characters more. I certainly liked Sabine more, and even encountered a certain character from the prequel again! The ending was... how do I say this, obvious, in an unexpected way. I mean, I knew Kaylee wouldn't die, but I knew she would somehow. But that's the whole point that made the story so frustrating- Kaylee knowing about her death led to it. But all in all, I thoroughly enjoyed the whole book, and the last lines left me breathless.

I want more. More Soul Screamers. More of Rachel Vincent's stories.

More of Tod. :)

Isn't he adorable? :D

I give this book 6 out of 5 stars. Because it was that awesome. I recommend this to everyone, YA lovers and paranormal fan alike. Now for the long wait for Before I Wake.....

(This is my first-ever proper review. How did I do? :D)

~The Midnight Book Thief

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Yet Another Blog?.....

Well, it's now officially three days since I created my blog. I thought about posting a review right away, but I wanted to make an introductory post; make myself get used to the whole blogging scene.

So yeah, like it says on my sidebar, I'm completely new to the whole thing. Obviously, my love for reading is the reason why I'm typing this right now. I've already been stalking some pretty awesome blogs for the past months, and then I thought, "Why not start my own?" So I did. Now, don't get me wrong, I'm pretty excited, but at the same time, worried. There's tons- heck, there's thousands of blogs out there- who's to say mine would be noticed? But I'll try not to think about that now. I'll just hope that maybe I'll get lucky and gain some pretty awesome followers.

So what pushed me to post this right now? Last night, I just finished reading this totally amazing book- and I just wanted to talk about it. I'm guessing I'm gonna post my review either later or tomorrow. Depends.

But yeah, I'm a bit nervous... Don't hesitate to show some support! :D Blogging seems a bit intimidating. I found out that creating the blog was the easy part- but fixing it up to make it look good? That was the time when I started to panic. I guess my blog looks (hopefully) decent right now, and if it's a success, then maybe I might improve the designs.

Who knows?

I'm running out of things to ramble about. Everything in short version? I'm new, I'm excited, I'm nervous.... but I want to enjoy blogging and want some people to enjoy it with. Hopefully I'll gain some book-loving friends here as well! I mean, the blog I've been stalking for the past months really inspired me. I might talk about that some other day.

That's it for now. 'Til next time!


P.S.- Totally shameless advertising: Check back here tomorrow for my first ever review? :)